The fine is based on the amount of excessive weight per NRS 484.757, so how can they access the fine/write the ticket without the actual weight?? http://leg.state.nv.us/nrs/NRS-484.html#NRS484Sec755 From what I can find, the law is the same in CA. Beer cans in a trash bag in the bed of a vehicle can not be considered open containers per NRS 484.448 "it is unlawful for a person to have an open container of an alcoholic beverage within the passenger area of a motor vehicle while the motor vehicle is upon a highway" “Passenger area” means that area of a vehicle which is designed for the seating of the driver or a passenger. http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-484.html#NRS484Sec448 The law is the same in Cali.